Herpailurus yagouaroundi (carnivore)

Mass: 6.0 kg based on Sanderson 1949, Richard-Hansen et al. 1999, and Servín et al. 2003

Diet: carnivore based on de Cassia Bianchi et al. 2011 and Silva-Pereira et al. 2011

Abundance: 0.14 to 5.77% (median 0.79%)

Latitudinal range: -29.8° to 19.6°

Habitats: temperate savanna (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (8), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (6), tropical/subtropical savanna (3), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 19 samples

Argentina: Acambuco, Iguazú National Park (on roads)

Bolivia: Santa Rosa (control)

Brazil: Estrada do Porto (2005), Parque Estadual do Turvo (trail), Ibicuí River, Reserva Natural Vale (year 1), Reserva Natural Vale (year 2), Reserva Natural Vale (year 3), Reserva Natural Vale (year 4)

Colombia: Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (scrub), Palmar de Altamira (bosque), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2009), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2011-2012), Laguna del Petrolero

Mexico: Estación Científica Las Joyas

Panama: Ecoparque Panama

Peru: Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2005), Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2006)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass7000 kgN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ body mass8240 kgN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♂ body mass3750 kgN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♂ total body length700 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♀ head and body length735 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ head and body length760 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ tail length515 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ tail length520 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♂ tail length450 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♀ hind foot length153 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ hind foot length170 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♂ hind foot length135 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♀ ear length46 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ ear length48 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♂ ear length32 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003

See also Herpailurus