Gracilinanus microtarsus (small mammal)

Mass: 33.4 g based on Fernandes et al. 2010, Delciellos and Vieira 2009, and Delciellos and Viera 2007

Abundance: 0.21 to 11.76% (median 2.89%)

Latitudinal range: -24.3° to -21.2°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (6), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical savanna (2)

view a larger map

Found in 9 samples

Brazil: Caucaia do Alto (pitfall traps), Caucaia do Alto (Sherman traps), Angatuba (native vegetation), Angatuba (abandoned pasture), Angatuba (Eucalyptus forest), Ecological Station of Itirapina, Barra Grande, Universidade Federal de Lavras (Floresta Estacional Semidecidual Montana), Universidade Federal de Lavras (Cerrado Sensu Strictu)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass29 gN = 10Fernandes et al. 2010
♂ body mass38 gN = 6Fernandes et al. 2010
body mass36.8 gN = 9Delciellos and Vieira 2009
body mass31.2 gN = 3Delciellos and Viera 2007
total body length255 mmN = 1Cirignoli et al. 2011
tail length132 mmN = 1Cirignoli et al. 2011
hind foot length16 mmN = 1Cirignoli et al. 2011
ear length18.5 mmN = 1Cirignoli et al. 2011

See also Gracilinanus, Gracilinanus agilis, Gracilinanus emiliae, Gracilinanus sp.