Geotrygon montana (bird)

Mass: 5.2 g

Diet: frugivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991, Canaday 1997, dos Anjos and Boçon 1999, Robinson et al. 2000, Henriques et al. 2003, Armacost Jr 2006, Wunderle Jr et al. 2006, Anderson and Naka 2011, da Silva et al. 2015, and Vecchi and Alves 2015; granivore based on Beja et al. 2010; granivore-frugivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011; herbivore based on Ribon et al. 2003; omnivore based on Feeley 2003

Abundance: 0.16 to 15.45% (median 1.35%)

Latitudinal range: -23.2° to 18.3°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (21), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 24 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4), Hill Bank

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (plateau), Palmas, Ilha Grande (ground level nets), Jutaituba, Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River, Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (forest)

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Mexico: Palomares

Panama: Pipeline Road, Limbo Hunt Club (gap), Limbo Hunt Club (forest)

Peru: West of Pucallpa

United States: El Verde Field Station (30 mm mesh), El Verde Field Station (36 mm mesh)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
115 mmN = 1
149 mmN = 1
140 mmN = 1

See also Geotrygon, Geotrygon chiriquensis, Geotrygon linearis, Geotrygon veraguensis, Geotrygon violacea