Galbula albirostris (bird)

Mass: 22.1 g

Diet: insectivore based on Canaday 1997, Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007, and Beja et al. 2010

Abundance: 0.34 to 1.35% (median 0.48%)

Latitudinal range: -2.6° to 7.8°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7) only

Found in 7 samples

Brazil: Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau), Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
22.1 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Galbula, Galbula cyanicollis, Galbula ruficauda