Fringilla (bird)

Abundance: 0.05 to 23.73% (median 2.78%)

Latitudinal range: 36.0° to 63.8°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (5), boreal forest/taiga (4), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (18), temperate coniferous forest (2), temperate savanna (2), temperate wetland (2)

view a larger map

Found in 33 samples

Czech Republic: Certak

France: PiÚmanson Beach

Germany: Mooswald

Italy: Parco Regionale Gallipoli Cognato Piccole Dolomiti Lucane

Japan: Tateyama Range, Otayama Bird-Observatory (1973), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1974), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1975), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1976), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1977), West Coast Park

Portugal: Mata Nacional do Choupal

Romania: Grindul Lupilor

Russia: Biological Station Rybachy, Muraviovka Park, Bistraya River, Lake Turpanie

Slovakia: RuskÚ, Kurnikˇw Beskid Mountain

Spain: Cazorla (fruitless season), Cazorla (fruiting season), Mumao

Sweden: Umea, Boda (1990), Boda (1994), Boda (1997), Rickebasta (1996), Rickebasta (1997), Tolg, Egeside sj÷

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald)

Turkey: Dicle Ringing Station (spring 2004)

United Kingdom: Wanstead

See also Fringilla coelebs, Fringilla montifringilla