Felis catus (carnivore)

Abundance: 0.04 to 38.41% (median 1.06%)

Latitudinal range: -38.2° to 56.3°

Habitats: (1), Mediterranean woodland (1), desert/xeric shrubland (4), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (15), temperate coniferous forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (8), tropical/subtropical savanna (5)

view a larger map

Found in 39 samples

Australia: Rintoul Creek Road, Kangaroo Valley (low cattle disturbance), Goonoo State Conservation Area (on-track, pre-baiting), Ben Boyd National Park and Nadgee Nature Reserve, Taunton National Park, Groote Eylandt, Kurrajong (KP1)

Brazil: Una and Arataca (forest), Una and Arataca (cabruca), Catimbau National Park

Canada: Charlie Lake Cave (Zone IV)

China: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (camera traps)

Colombia: Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (forest)

Ecuador: Refugio de Vida Silvestre Marina y Costera Pacoche

France: Salève

India: Akole Tahsil, Bharatpur and Jagannathprasad

Indonesia: Bawean Island (dry season)

Israel: Shikma Biosphere Zone (spring), Shikma Biosphere Zone (summer), Shikma Biosphere Zone (winter)

Italy: Western Trento Province (2012)

Japan: Fujiyoshida City, Yukiiri Fureainosato Park (winter 2001), Hotohama (2010 - 2011), Hotohama (2011 - 2012), Obihiro (wildlife overpass)

Malaysia: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

South Africa: Drakensberg Midlands, Kloof/Hillcrest

Spain: Larraga

Switzerland: Zurich (movement photos)

Turkey: Marmaris

United States: Raleigh-Durham, The Wilds, Newins-Ziegler Woods, Student Agricultural Gardens, Bull Neck Swamp Research Forest, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute (logs, feature)

See also Felis, Felis chaus, Felis issiodorensis, Felis libyca, Felis lybica, Felis nigripes, Felis silvestris, Felis sp., Felis spp.