Eptesicus brasiliensis (bat)

Mass: 8.3 g based on Jones Jr 1964, Barquez et al. 1999, Bernard 2001, Patterson et al. 1996, and Stephan et al. 1981

Diet: insectivore based on Patterson et al. 1996, Ochoa et al. 2000, Bernard 2002, Van Cakenberghe et al. 2002, Freeman and Lemen 2010, and Shapiro and Bordignon 2014

Abundance: 0.08 to 9.22% (median 0.84%)

Latitudinal range: -23.1° to 10.4°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (8), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (5), tropical/subtropical savanna (2)

Found in 15 samples

Brazil: Ilha da Marambaia, Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Reserves 1501 and 1401, Una (forests), Viseu, Middle São Francisco River, Una (cabrucas), Estação Ecológica de Fechos, Caju Private Natural Heritage Reserve

Colombia: Montería, Chorrillo, Tinije

Paraguay: Parque Nacional Serrania San Luis

Peru: Reserva Nacional Allpahuayo-Mishana

Venezuela: Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel bajo), Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel medio)

Size measurements:
♂ body mass7 gN = 1Jones Jr 1964
♂ body mass7.5 gN = 1Jones Jr 1964
body mass5.9 gN = 5Barquez et al. 1999
body mass10.0 gN = 3Bernard 2001
body mass11.6 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996
body mass9.1 gN = 13Stephan et al. 1981
skull length15.5 mmN = 1Osgood 1915
skull width10.1 mmN = 1Osgood 1915
upper tooth row length5.7 mmN = 1Osgood 1915

See also Eptesicus, Eptesicus andinus, Eptesicus brunneus, Eptesicus capensis, Eptesicus chiriquinus, Eptesicus diminutus, Eptesicus furinalis, Eptesicus fuscus, Eptesicus gobiensis, Eptesicus guineensis, Eptesicus hottentotus, Eptesicus melckorum, Eptesicus nilssonii, Eptesicus regulus, Eptesicus rendalli, Eptesicus sagittula, Eptesicus serotinus, Eptesicus somalicus, Eptesicus sp., Eptesicus tenuipinnis, Eptesicus vulturnus, Eptesicus zuluensis