Electron platyrhynchum (bird)

Mass: 73.0 g

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991; omnivore based on Robinson et al. 2000 and da Silva et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.16 to 2.56% (median 0.61%)

Latitudinal range: -10.0° to 10.4°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (4) only

Found in 4 samples

Brazil: AC1, AC2

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Panama: Pipeline Road

Size measurements:
73 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Electron, Electron carinatum