Dryocopus pileatus (bird)

Mass: 17.5 g

Diet: insectivore based on Allen and O'Connor 2000

Abundance: 0.01 to 0.75% (median 0.08%)

Latitudinal range: 30.7° to 45.8°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (4) only

Found in 4 samples

United States: Baldwin County, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall)

Size measurements:
308 mmN = 1
305 mmN = 1

See also Dryocopus, Dryocopus javensis, Dryocopus lineatus, Dryocopus martius