Dendrocolaptes picumnus (bird)

Mass: 3.9 g

Diet: insectivore based on Verea and Solórzano 2001, Flores et al. 2002, Henriques et al. 2003, Wunderle Jr et al. 2006, Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007, and da Silva et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.08 to 2.13% (median 0.26%)

Latitudinal range: -3.4° to 13.7°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2)

Found in 3 samples

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, allspice)

Venezuela: Paso de Portachuelo

Size measurements:
82.5 mmN = 1
73.8 mmN = 1
61 mmN = 1

See also Dendrocolaptes, Dendrocolaptes certhia, Dendrocolaptes concolor, Dendrocolaptes hoffmannsi, Dendrocolaptes platyrostris, Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae