Dendrocincla homochroa (bird)

Mass: 6.1 g

Diet: insectivore based on Robinson et al. 2000, Anderson and Naka 2011, and Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.24 to 6.29% (median 1.27%)

Latitudinal range: 9.2° to 17.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (5)

Found in 8 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Field Station), Hill Bank

Costa Rica: Finca La Bella, University of Georgia San Luis Research Station, Monteverde

Mexico: Finca Irlanda (winter 2002)

Panama: Pipeline Road, Limbo Hunt Club (gap)

Size measurements:
45.3 mmN = 1
36.8 mmN = 1

See also Dendrocincla, Dendrocincla anabatina, Dendrocincla fuliginosa, Dendrocincla merula, Dendrocincla turdina