Dasypus novemcinctus (large mammal)

Mass: 4.4 kg based on Morgan and Loughry 2009, Sanderson 1949, and Richard-Hansen et al. 1999

Diet: invertivore based on Redford 1986 and Sikes et al. 1990

Abundance: 0.16 to 31.76% (median 2.16%)

Latitudinal range: -31.2° to 27.4°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (1), temperate savanna (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (16), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (13), tropical/subtropical savanna (6)

Found in 37 samples

Argentina: Iguazú National Park (on roads)

Bolivia: Santa Rosa (control)

Brazil: Fazenda Sta Emília (acurí forest), Caxiuanã National Forest (March), Fazenda Cauaia (camera trapping), Estação Biológica de Santa Lúcia (primary forest), Estrada do Porto (2005), Tapiraí and Piedade Municipalities, Serra do Japi Biological Reserve (2006/2007), Serra do Japi Biological Reserve (2009/2010), Floresta Nacional Amapá (dry season), Humaitá Forest Reserve, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve, Ibicuí River, Quedas do Rio Bonito Ecological Park (camera trapping), Una and Arataca (forest), Una and Arataca (cabruca)

Colombia: Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (forest), Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (scrub), Palmar de Altamira (bosque), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2009), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2011-2012)

Costa Rica: San Juan–La Selva Biological Corridor

Ecuador: Chorongo

Honduras: Rio Sikre

Mexico: La Reserva Natural Sierra Nanchititla, Estación Científica Las Joyas, Tolistoque (dry season), Tolistoque (rainy season), Abra-Tanchipa Biosphere Reserve (survey 1)

Panama: Ecoparque Panama

Peru: Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2005), Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2006)

United States: Kleberg County

Uruguay: Rivera (gallery forest), Rivera (plantation), Rivera (grassland)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass4200 kgN = 22Morgan and Loughry 2009
♀ body mass4030 kgN = 103Morgan and Loughry 2009
♀ body mass5270 kgN = 3Sanderson 1949
♂ body mass4350 kgN = 10Morgan and Loughry 2009
♂ body mass4190 kgN = 107Morgan and Loughry 2009
♂ body mass3468 kgN = 3Sanderson 1949
body mass5030 kgN = 141Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ head and body length538 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
♂ head and body length407 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
head and body length460 mmN = 141Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ tail length432 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
♂ tail length360 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
tail length382 mmN = 141Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ hind foot length91 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
♂ hind foot length84 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
hind foot length98 mmN = 141Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ ear length49 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
♂ ear length48 mmN = 3Sanderson 1949
ear length52 mmN = 141Richard-Hansen et al. 1999

See also Dasypus, Dasypus hybridus, Dasypus kappleri, Dasypus sp., Dasypus spp.