Cyanocompsa cyanoides (bird)

Mass: 32.5 g

Diet: frugivore based on Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007; frugivore-insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991 and Wunderle Jr et al. 2006; granivore based on Sainz-Borgo 2016; insectivore based on Verea and Solórzano 2001; omnivore based on Canaday 1997, Robinson et al. 2000, Henriques et al. 2003, and Anderson and Naka 2011

Abundance: 0.03 to 4.53% (median 0.97%)

Latitudinal range: -14.1° to 17.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (22), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 25 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Indian Village), Hill Bank

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau), Jutaituba

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (gap), La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Guatemala: Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Honduras: Centro de Investigacíon y Jardín Botánico Lancetilla

Mexico: Palomares

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, primary forest), Siuna (birds, secondary forest), Siuna (birds, allspice)

Panama: Chiva Chiva Road (late shrub), Pipeline Road, Limbo Hunt Club (gap), Limbo Hunt Club (forest)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5, Instituto de Biología Experimental (wet season)

Size measurements:
32.5 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Cyanocompsa, Cyanocompsa brissonii, Cyanocompsa cyanea, Cyanocompsa parellina