Crypturellus soui (bird)

Mass: 198 g

Diet: frugivore based on Canaday 1997 and Henriques et al. 2003; frugivore-granivore based on Robinson et al. 2000; frugivore-insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991; omnivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.63 to 8.12% (median 1.10%)

Latitudinal range: -8.5° to 3.3°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 3 samples

Colombia: Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (forest), Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (scrub)

Peru: West of Pucallpa

Size measurements:
198 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Crypturellus, Crypturellus cinnamomeus, Crypturellus erythropus, Crypturellus parvirostris, Crypturellus tataupa, Crypturellus undulaus, Crypturellus variegatus