Corythopis torquata (bird)

Mass: 14.3 g

Diet: insectivore based on Canaday 1997, Henriques et al. 2003, and Wunderle Jr et al. 2006

Abundance: 0.11 to 2.42% (median 0.79%)

Latitudinal range: -14.1° to 7.8°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7) only

Found in 7 samples

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
14.3 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Corythopis, Corythopis delalandi, Corythopis torquatus