Copsychus saularis (bird)

Mass: 36.0 g

Diet: insectivore based on Styring et al. 2011, Yong et al. 2011, Zou et al. 2012, Yashmita-Ulman et al. 2016, Mukhopadhyay and Mazumdar 2017, and Mohd-Azlan et al. 2019

Abundance: 0.11 to 21.43% (median 2.96%)

Latitudinal range: 1.6° to 25.0°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (12), tropical/subtropical wetland (5)

view a larger map

Found in 19 samples

Bangladesh: Baikka Beel (December 2011), Baikka Beel (February 2013), Pashua Haor (February 2012)

Indonesia: Larut Matang District (secondary forest), Larut Matang District (oil palm plantation)

Malaysia: Pasoh Forest Reserve (regenerating forest), Paya Indah Wetland Reserve, Kuala Keniam, Berkelah Hill Dipterocarp Rainforest Reserve Maran (recently logged forest), Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, PPB Oil Palms Berhad (forest), PPB Oil Palms Berhad (edge), PPB Oil Palms Berhad (oil palm plantation)

Philippines: Agusan Marsh Site 3, Mt Camagong

Thailand: Wat Phai Lom (1969), Wat Phai Lom (1970)

Vietnam: Cuc Phuong National Park (birds), Tam Dao National Park

Size measurements:
36 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Copsychus, Copsychus albospecularis, Copsychus luzoniensis, Copsychus malabaricus, Copsychus pyrropygus, Copsychus stricklandii