Coccothraustes coccothraustes (bird)

Mass: 58.0 g

Abundance: 0.03 to 0.55% (median 0.14%)

Latitudinal range: 36.0° to 55.2°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (8), temperate coniferous forest (1), temperate wetland (1)

Found in 12 samples

Czech Republic: Certak

France: Piémanson Beach

Germany: Mooswald

Japan: Otayama Bird-Observatory (1974), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1975), Otayama Bird-Observatory (1977), West Coast Park

Romania: Grindul Lupilor

Russia: Biological Station Rybachy

Slovakia: Ruské

Spain: Cazorla (fruiting season)

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald)

Size measurements:
58 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Coccothraustes, Coccothraustes vespertinus