Cervus nippon (ungulate)

Mass: 103 kg based on Suzuki et al. 2001

Abundance: 6.33 to 99.37% (median 21.04%)

Latitudinal range: 31.5° to 43.0°

Habitats: (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (4), temperate coniferous forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1)

view a larger map

Found in 9 samples

China: Shennongjia National Nature Reserve, Dazhushan, Tawendaliha, Hunchun National Reserve (winter), Hunchun National Reserve (summer)

Japan: Mt. Ohdaigahara (eastern area), Fujiyoshida City, Obihiro (wildlife overpass)

Russia: Geographical Society Cave

Size measurements:
♀ body mass83900 kgN = 119Suzuki et al. 2001
♂ body mass126900 kgN = 115Suzuki et al. 2001
♀ hind foot length494 mmN = 194Suzuki et al. 2001
♂ hind foot length529 mmN = 111Suzuki et al. 2001

See also Cervus, Cervus albirostris, Cervus canadensis, Cervus elaphus, Cervus grayi, Cervus hanglu, Cervus sp., Cervus spp.