Cercomacra tyrannina (bird)

Mass: 16.3 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991, Robinson et al. 2000, and Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.39 to 3.93% (median 1.80%)

Latitudinal range: -2.1° to 16.5°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 8 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Indian Village)

Brazil: Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (plateau)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, primary forest), Siuna (birds, secondary forest)

Panama: Chiva Chiva Road (late shrub)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
16.3 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Cercomacra, Cercomacra cinerascens, Cercomacra cinerescens, Cercomacra nigrescens