Centurio senex (bat)

Mass: 19.0 g based on Davis et al. 1964, Fenton et al. 2001, Estrada et al. 1993, Santana and Dumont 2009, Schondube et al. 2001, and Vleut et al. 2015

Diet: frugivore based on Giannini and Kalko 2004, Dumont and Nicolay 2006, Castro-Luna et al. 2007, Kalko et al. 2008, de la Peña-Cuéllar et al. 2012, de la Peña-Cuéllar et al. 2015, and Preciado-Benítez et al. 2015; omnivore based on García-García et al. 2014

Abundance: 0.07 to 4.19% (median 0.57%)

Latitudinal range: 8.6° to 20.3°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (8), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10)

Found in 18 samples

Costa Rica: Cañas, Rincón de Osa

Guatemala: Tikal

Mexico: El Rancho (bats), Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (forest fragment bats), Biosphere Reserve Los Petenes (large forest islands), Lacanhá (rain forest), Los Tuxtlas (forest, 1990 - 1992), Chamela Biosphere Reserve (dry forest), Chamela Biosphere Reserve (semi-dry forest), Huamuchil (bats), Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (shaded plantation bats), Lacanhá (secondary forest), Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve (partially surrounded, rainforest), San Gabriel Mixtepec, Lacandona (riparian mature), Lacandona (riparian pasture), Comalcalco

Size measurements:
♀ body mass23 gN = 1Davis et al. 1964
♀ body mass19.3 gN = 1Fenton et al. 2001
♂ body mass23 gN = 1Davis et al. 1964
♂ body mass17.9 gN = 1Fenton et al. 2001
body mass20 gN = 2Estrada et al. 1993
body mass18.0 gN = 9Santana and Dumont 2009
body mass26 gN = 1Schondube et al. 2001
body mass18.6 gN = 16Vleut et al. 2015

See also Centurio