Carduelis tristis (bird)

Mass: 13.1 g

Diet: granivore based on Allen and O'Connor 2000 and Allen and O'Connor 2000; insectivore-granivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986

Abundance: 0.06 to 8.57% (median 0.96%)

Latitudinal range: 34.2° to 45.8°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (6)

Found in 7 samples

United States: Camarillo Oak Grove County Park, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Dawes County (in-channel), Laudholm Farm, Clayhead Preserve

Size measurements:
13.1 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Carduelis, Carduelis barbata, Carduelis barbatus, Carduelis cannabina, Carduelis carduelis, Carduelis chloris, Carduelis crassirostris, Carduelis flammea, Carduelis flavirostris, Carduelis hornemanni, Carduelis lawrencei, Carduelis magellanicus, Carduelis pinus, Carduelis psaltria, Carduelis sinica, Carduelis spinus