Caprimulgus europaeus (bird)

Mass: 67.0 g

Abundance: 0.10 to 0.47% (median 0.28%)

Latitudinal range: -30.4° to 50.5°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (1), desert/xeric shrubland (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical savanna (2)

Found in 6 samples

France: Piémanson Beach

Greece: Antikythira Island (spring 1998)

Kenya: Ngulia Safari Lodge

South Africa: Umdoni Park

United Kingdom: Portland Bird Observatory

Zambia: Balmoral

Size measurements:
67 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Caprimulgus, Caprimulgus affinis, Caprimulgus cayennensis, Caprimulgus climacurus, Caprimulgus indicus, Caprimulgus longirostris, Caprimulgus macrurus, Caprimulgus manillensis, Caprimulgus parvulus, Caprimulgus pectoralis, Caprimulgus rufigena, Caprimulgus rufus, Caprimulgus vociferus