Calomys tener (rodent)

Mass: 10.6 g based on Bonvicino et al. 2010, Bueno and Motta-Junior 2008, Galetti et al. 2015, and Mares et al. 1986

Abundance: 0.31 to 86.87% (median 16.80%)

Latitudinal range: -23.7° to -18.3°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical savanna (5)

view a larger map

Found in 10 samples

Brazil: Caucaia do Alto (pitfall traps), Sertãozinho (Y10), Angatuba (native vegetation), Angatuba (abandoned pasture), Angatuba (Eucalyptus forest), Vargem Grande, Ecological Station of Itirapina, Emas National Park (live traps), Emas National Park (pitfall traps), Uberlândia

Size measurements:
body mass14.5 gN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
body mass10.54 gN = 377Bueno and Motta-Junior 2008
body mass10 gN = 1Galetti et al. 2015
body mass9 gN = 1Mares et al. 1986
body mass15 gN = 1Mares et al. 1986
head and body length77.5 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
tail length60.6 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
hind foot length16.6 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
ear length14.2 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
skull length22.1 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
condyloincisive length19.9 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
skull width11.5 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010
upper tooth row length3.4 mmN = 10Bonvicino et al. 2010

See also Calomys, Calomys C. laucha-C. musculinus, Calomys callosus, Calomys cerqueirai, Calomys expulsus, Calomys laucha, Calomys musculinus, Calomys sp., Calomys tocantinsi, Calomys venustus