Bassariscus astutus (carnivore)

Mass: 949 g based on Harrison 2012

Diet: insectivore-frugivore based on Harrison 2012

Abundance: 0.26 to 21.74% (median 1.14%)

Latitudinal range: 17.8° to 35.5°

Habitats: (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical coniferous forest (2), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (5)

view a larger map

Found in 11 samples

Mexico: La Reserva Natural Sierra Nanchititla, Huasabas-Sahuaripa Region, Ajos, Madera West, San Juan Bautista Cuicatlán (lluvias), San Juan Bautista Cuicatlán (secas), Xalapa

United States: Davis Mountain Preserve, Papago Springs Cave, Cueva Quebrada, Mescal Cave

Size measurements:
♀ body mass900 gN = 9Harrison 2012
♂ body mass1000 gN = 9Harrison 2012
♀ head and body length378 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♂ head and body length394 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♀ tail length367 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♂ tail length375 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♀ hind foot length63 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♂ hind foot length66 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♀ ear length47 mmN = 9Harrison 2012
♂ ear length48 mmN = 9Harrison 2012

See also Bassariscus