Archilochus colubris (bird)

Mass: 2.9 g

Diet: nectarivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986, Allen and O'Connor 2000, and Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.07 to 5.25% (median 1.11%)

Latitudinal range: 14.3° to 45.9°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (4), temperate wetland (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (3)

Found in 9 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4)

Canada: Tantramar Marshes

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Mexico: Finca Irlanda (winter 2001)

United States: Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Wateree

Size measurements:
2.9 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Archilochus, Archilochus alexandri, Archilochus culibris