Anoura caudifer (bat)

Mass: 10.6 g based on Barquez et al. 1999, Cruz-Neto et al. 2001, Díaz 2011, Mena 2010, and Patterson et al. 1996

Diet: nectarivore based on Patterson et al. 1996, Cruz-Neto et al. 2001, da Cunha et al. 2011, Moras et al. 2013, and Nobre et al. 2013

Abundance: 0.21 to 10.34% (median 1.00%)

Latitudinal range: -24.3° to 10.4°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (14), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (9), tropical/subtropical savanna (5)

Found in 28 samples

Bolivia: Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (barbecho), Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (bosque joven), Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (bosque maduro)

Brazil: Pousada das Araras, Panga Ecological Reserve, Ilha da Marambaia, Serra Negra (south slope), Serra Negra (north slope), Nova Xavantina (site 1, rainy season), Morro de São João, Campo Grande parks, Sonora, Campo Verde, Fazenda Cauaia, Mata Godoy, Fazenda Intervales, Colonia Juliano Moreira, Morro do Imperador, Ilhéus (cabrucas), Estação Ecológica de Fechos, Parque do Museu Mariano Procópio, Curió Municipal Natural Park

Colombia: Santuario de Fauna y Flora Otún Quimbaya

Peru: Valle de Pozuzo

Venezuela: Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel bajo), Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel medio), Mayorica, Parque Recreacional Leonor Bernabó

Size measurements:
body mass10.4 gN = 3Barquez et al. 1999
body mass11.3 gN = 7Cruz-Neto et al. 2001
body mass9 gN = 1Díaz 2011
body mass9.5 gN = 2Mena 2010
body mass10.5 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996

See also Anoura, Anoura cultrata, Anoura geoffroyi, Anoura sp.