Seiurus aurocapilla (bird)

Mass: 18.8 g

Diet: insectivore based on Anderson and Naka 2011 and Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.03 to 10.94% (median 1.80%)

Latitudinal range: 9.2° to 55.3°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (14), temperate wetland (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (13)

Found in 32 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4), Hill Bank

Canada: Calling Lake (treatment), Calling Lake (control), Tantramar Marshes, Charlotte County

Costa Rica: Finca La Bella, University of Georgia San Luis Research Station

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Honduras: Isla de Utila

Mexico: Palomares, Santa Martha (forest), Finca Irlanda (winter 2001), Finca Irlanda (winter 2002)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, primary forest), Siuna (birds, secondary forest), Siuna (birds, allspice), Siuna (birds, pasture)

Panama: Pipeline Road (March 1980)

United States: Pine Swamp, La Salle Creek Bog, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), El Verde Field Station (30 mm mesh), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Freeville, Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), St. Catherine's Island, Laudholm Farm, Clayhead Preserve, The Wilds

Size measurements:
18.8 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Seiurus, Seiurus novaboracensis