Sciurus vulgaris (rodent)

Mass: 311 g based on Pisanu et al. 2014

Abundance: 2.06 to 5.31% (median 3.24%)

Latitudinal range: 31.5° to 52.4°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (2), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1)

Found in 3 samples

China: Shennongjia National Nature Reserve

Germany: Ahltener Wald (month 6)

Italy: Western Trento Province (2012)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass307 gN = 17Pisanu et al. 2014
♀ body mass318 gN = 34Pisanu et al. 2014
♀ body mass328 gN = 51Pisanu et al. 2014
♀ body mass303 gN = 10Pisanu et al. 2014
♂ body mass314 gN = 19Pisanu et al. 2014
♂ body mass290 gN = 48Pisanu et al. 2014
♂ body mass319 gN = 58Pisanu et al. 2014
♂ body mass277 gN = 8Pisanu et al. 2014

See also Sciurus, Sciurus aberti, Sciurus aestuans, Sciurus anomalus, Sciurus aureogaster, Sciurus carolinensis, Sciurus colliaei, Sciurus giganteus, Sciurus granatensis, Sciurus ignitus, Sciurus igniventris, Sciurus niger, Sciurus solitarius, Sciurus sp., Sciurus spadiceus, Sciurus spp., Sciurus warthae