Micronycteris megalotis (bat)

Mass: 6.4 g based on Sanchez Hernandez et al. 1985, Bernard 2001, Estrada et al. 1993, Mena 2010, and Patterson et al. 1996

Diet: insectivore based on Bernard 2002, Giannini and Kalko 2004, Dumont and Nicolay 2006, Andrade et al. 2008, and Freeman and Lemen 2010; insectivore-carnivore based on Patterson et al. 1996; omnivore based on Nobre et al. 2013

Abundance: 0.05 to 3.81% (median 0.50%)

Latitudinal range: -24.3° to 21.0°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (16), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (11), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 29 samples

Bolivia: Estación Biológica Tunquini

Brazil: Ilha da Marambaia, Alter do Chão, Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Reserves 1501 and 1401, Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve (terra firme high-water under-storey), Augusto Correa, Serra Negra (north slope), Morro de São João, Campo Verde, Fazenda Cauaia, Parque Estadual Vila Rica do Espírito Santo, Mata Godoy, Fazenda Intervales, Colonia Juliano Moreira, Fazenda Congonhas (native woodland), Arthur Thomas Park, Private Natural Heritage Reserve Fazenda Almas

Colombia: Isla Palma, Reserva Forestal Protectora Serranía de Coraza

Mexico: Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (forest fragment bats), Biosphere Reserve Los Petenes (large forest islands), Northern Colima, Colegio Peninsular, La Casa, Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (shaded plantation bats)

Peru: Reserva Nacional Allpahuayo-Mishana, Valle de Pozuzo, Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape

Venezuela: Mayorica

Size measurements:
♀ body mass7.5 gN = 1Sanchez Hernandez et al. 1985
♀ body mass6.4 gN = 1Sanchez Hernandez et al. 1985
body mass6.0 gN = 1Bernard 2001
body mass11 gN = 1Estrada et al. 1993
body mass5 gN = 3Mena 2010
body mass7.1 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996

See also Micronycteris, Micronycteris hirsuta, Micronycteris microtis, Micronycteris minuta, Micronycteris nicefori, Micronycteris sanborni, Micronycteris schmidtorum, Micronycteris sp.